Skip Navigation

2008 Students’ Achievements

2008 Students’ Achievements

2008 Achievements

Academic

English Department:

  • W2 Cluster Poetry Slam Camp 2008
    • 3rd placing

Maths Department:

  • Singapore- Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad
    • 1 Gold, 4 Bronze
  • National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore
    • 3 Bronze, 4 Honourable Mention
  • NUS High Maths Olympiad
    • 1 Gold (Raelynn Low Wei-Ning)
  • Singapore National Girls’ Math Competition
    • Top 10 Placing (Raelyn Low)

Science Department:

  • Singapore Amazing Machine Competition (SAMC) ;2008
    • Overall Champion (Primary & Secondary)
  • SAMC 2008
    • Champion (Primary)
  • SAMC 2008
    • Most Effort Award
  • SAMC 2008
    • Most Environmentally Friendly Award
  • Rocket-Launching Competition
    • organized by Jin Xin Pri Sch (Shanghai) & S’pore CHIJ St Theresa (Spore): 2 Top prizes, 3 Second prizes and 2 Third prizes
  • RGPS Science Quiz
    • 4th placing

Mother Tongue:

  • EDN Karya Kreatif (Creative Writing Competition in Malay Language)
    • 4 Gold, 6 Silver & 1 Bronze

Department:

  • National Primary School Chinese Creative Writing Competition 2008
    • Lee Shannon (4A) – 3rd placing
  • National Cross-Talk Competition 2008
    • Chow Kai Jin and David Lee (6B): 1st Runners Up.

IT Department:

  • N.E.W Author Interactive Digital Book 2008
    • Most Popular E-Book Award: Sarah Foo Rui En, Low jing Wen and Petrina Teo Yun Zhen (5A)

Others:

  • NTUC May Day Company Commendation Award 07

Non-Academic

Basketball:

  • West Zone Inter Primary School Basketball Tournament 2008 (Senior)
    • 4th placing

Netball:

  • West Zone Inter Primary School Netball Tournament 2008 (Senior)
    • 3rd placing

Soccer:

  • West Zone Inter Primary School Soccer Tournament 2008 (Junior)
    • 2nd placing
  • National Inter Primary School Soccer Tournament 2008 (Junior)
    • 4th placing
  • Muhd Syalihin B Sazali (5G) -Represent Singapore Primary Schools’ Sports Council in the 2nd ASEAN Primary Schools Olympiad in Jakarta

Wushu:

  • National Inter-Primary School Wushu Competition 2008
    • (3 Duan Broadsword) – Louiz Kim-Chan (3rd placing)

Chinese Dance:

  • SYF Central Judging 2008 (Chinese Dance)
    • Silver Award

Handbells & Chimes:

  • SYF Central Judging 2008 (Handbells & Chimes)
    • Silver Award

Malay Dance:

  • SYF Central Judging 2008 (Malay Dance)
    • Bronze Award

Ballet:

  • SYF Central Judging 2008 (International Dance – Ballet)
    • Bronze Award

Scouts:

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award 2007
    • GOL
Back to top