Skip Navigation

2012 Students’ Achievements

2012 Students’ Achievements

2012 Achievements

Academic

English Department:

  • SUPER Zone Schools Scrabble (SZS) Competition 2012
    • 3rd Placing: Ng Jun-Kai – 4A, Yap Dong En, Sean – 4B, Garvin Lau Zhun Chen – 4C
  • RHB – The Straits Times National Spelling Championship 2012
    • 2nd Placing: Yeo Tsing Ngia – 6A

Mathematics Department:

  • Hwa Chong (SMOPS) – Maths Olympiad Competition 2012
    • Silver Award: Chang Cai Wei Winnie -6A, Ethan Ho Zi En – 6A, Toh Ya Wei -6A
    • Bronze Award: Tan Zhen Ling – 6A, Wong Siong Min- 6A, Cleon Tay Wei De – 6B, Eric Neo Zi Zheng – 6B

Science Department:

  • Pioneer Junior College Einstein’s Cradle – Science Trail Competition 2012
    • Bronze: Toh Ya Wei – 6A, Wong Siong Min – 6A, Wong Kah Yee – 6A, Chang Cai Wei Winnie – 6A, Tan Zhen Ling – 6A
  • Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2012
    • Gold Award – Best Acrobatic Plane – Category A (Primary Schools): Tan Kai Xuan – 5A, Ervin Teo – 5B, Bryan Soh – 5B
  • Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2012
    • Silver Award – Best Presentatition Award: Toh Ya Wei 6A
  • Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2012
    • Special REcogntion Award – Category B (Secondary Schools): Toh Ya Wei 6A
  • Alternative Energy Car Competition 2012 – Solar Prix Amphibious
    • Primary Category Fifth Position, Team Name: Trolls, Team Members: Ong Chong Lin 6A, Kevyn Yong 6A, M. Kief Adam 6A
  • Alternative Energy Car Competition 2012 – Solar Prix Amphibious
    • Primary Category 2nd Runners-Up: Team Name: Crème de la Crème, Team Members: Toh Ya Wei 6A, Tan Zhen Ling 6A
  • Alternative Energy Car Competition 2012 – Solar Prix Amphibious
    • Primary Category National Champions: Team Name: Winnie & Piglet, Team Members: Winnie Chang 6A, Agnes Chew 6B

Chinese Department:

  • 2012 National Chinese E-Dictionary Competition
    • Consolation Prizes: Celeste Poh Shi Rui (6A) and Agnes Chew Jia Qi (6B)

Chinese Department, Chinese Cultural Club, Science Department and Green Club:

  • National Creative Lantern Competition 2012
    • Primary School Category (First Prize)
  • It was jointly organised by Singapore Press Holdings, Singapore Middle School Teachers’ Association with Xingnan Primary School. The lantern is a collaborative effort by the Chinese Language Department, Chinese Cultural Club , Science Department and Green Club. Click here for photograph

Non-Academic

Infocomm Club:

  • Freedom Challenge 2012
    • Silver Award: Muhammad Kief Adam – 6A

Wushu:

  • 2012 Inter-School Wushu Championship
    • Junior Boys 24 Styles Tai Chi Quan  – 4th: Chng Bing Xuan 5A

Chinese Dance:

  • Singapore Youth Festival 2012
    • Silver

Malay Dance:

  • Singapore Youth Festival 2012
    • Silver

Angklung:

  • Singapore Youth Festival 2012
    • Silver

Handbells and Chimes:

  • Singapore Youth Festival 2012
    • Bronze

Soccer:

  • West Zone Inter-Primary School Football Tournament (Senior Boys)
    • 2nd Placing
Back to top